Prizes and awards roundup

The RSM is proud to have on offer over 60 prizes and awards for students, trainees and qualified healthcare professionals. These awards provide valuable recognition for the research undertaken by our healthcare professionals of the future, and are a celebration of their achievements.

Here is a roundup of all our latest award winners from the 2016-17 academic year.

 

July 2017

Emergency Medicine Section essay prize (Emergency Medicine Section)

First prize awarded to Dr James Vassallo for his abstract: Major incident triage: Derivation and comparative analysis of the Modified Physiological Triage Tool (MPTT)
Prize: £500 and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 4 July 2017

Emergency Medicine Section research and innovation prize (Emergency Medicine Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Federico Ciardi for his abstract: Simple frailty assessment tool
Prize: £500
Awarded 4 July 2017

Emergency Medicine Section students' prize (Emergency Medicine Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Miss Kenna Louise Robertson for her abstract: Magnitude and management of head injuries in Tema General Hospital, Ghana; and Miss Rosie Kemp for her abstract: Medical elective in the Falkland Islands.
Prize: £500 and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 11 July 2017

June 2017

Anaesthesia section student essay prize (Anaesthesia Section)

First prize awarded to Mr O'Baird Haider.
Prize: £500
Awarded 2 June 2017

Anaesthesia section trainee essay prize (Anaesthesia Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Harriet Kemp.
Prize: £500
Awarded 2 June 2017

Rhinology essay prize (Laryngology & Rhinology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Robert Nash for his abstract: Operating on the paediatric nose: The past, present and future
Prize: £1000
Awarded 5 June 2017

Sylvia Lawler prize (Oncology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Adam Sharp for his abstract: Overcoming aberrant androgen receptor (AR) signalling in castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC)
Prize: £250
Awarded 7 June 2017

Sylvia Lawler oral presentation prize (Oncology Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Dr Samuel Mills for his abstract: Aggressive multi-modality treatment of Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumours (pNETs): Outcomes from a prospective cohort of 106 patients; and Dr Preethika Mahalingam for her abstract: Improving provision of written information on Metastatic Spinal Cord Compression (MSCC) to at-risk cancer patients at a tertiary referral centre
Prize: £250
Awarded 7 June 2017

Sylvia Lawler clinical poster prize (Oncology Section)

Joint first place poster prize awarded to Dr Hiu Kwan Carolyn Tang for her poster: Comprehensive evaluation of endocrinopathies attributed to ipilimumab in the treatment of metastatic melanoma; and Dr Joanne Susan Evans for her poster: DNA methyltransferase inhibition in SSTR2 'cold' metastatic neuroendocrine tumours: Making the untreatable, treatable? A proof of concept study
Prize: £50 Amazon voucher
Awarded 7 June 2017

Cardiothoracic case oral presentation (Cardiothoracic Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Ryan Preece. 
Prize: Bottle of champagne and a year’s membership to the RSM

Second prize for awarded to Mr Gerald Tan. 
Awarded 9 June 2017

Cardiothoracic case poster presentation (Cardiothoracic Section)

First prize awarded to Miss Prachi Mann.
Prize: Bottle of wine and a year’s membership to the RSM

Second prize for poster presentation awarded to Miss Aamna Malik.
Awarded 9 June 2017

Cardiology President’s Prize (Cardiology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Iqbal Toor.
Prize: Medal and £1000

Second prize awarded to Dr Antonio De Marvao.
Prize: £500
Awarded 13 June 2017

Sam Tucker fellowship (Paediatrics & Child Health Section)

Fellowship awarded to Dr Gergely Toldi, Dr Katherine Louise Green, Dr Philippa Rees and Dr Joseph Ward
Prize: £250 and RSM Trainees membership for a period of up to 6 years with an academic record of achievement. Membership of Council of the Section for two years.
Awarded 13 June 2017

Tim David prize (Paediatrics & Child Health Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Caroline Kilduff for her abstract: The lethargic child following a kick to the face
Prize: £250, a year’s membership to the RSM, and a year’s membership to the Paediatric Section Council.

Second prize awarded to Mr Neil Chanchlani for his abstract: Something itchy this way comes
Prize: £200

Awarded 13 June 2017

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section short paper prize (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Shadi Basyuni.
Prize: £100
Awarded 14 June 2017

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Ophelia Veraitch for her abstract: Acquired Gunther’s Disease secondary to myelodysplasia
Prize: £50
Awarded 15 June 2017

May 2017

John Langdon essay prize (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Tom Walker.
Prize: £100
Awarded 1 May 2017

Critical Care Medicine Section student elective prize (Critical Care Medicine Section)

First prize awarded to Miss Roxanne Tajbakhsh for the following electives: Training disaster medicine trainers initiative in Novara, Italy; and Refugee Camp Project, Abu Dis and Bethlehem in West Bank, Palestine.
Prize: £1000
Awarded 5 May 2017

Training scholarships (Otology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Andrew Christopher for a scholarship on endoscopic ear surgery in Toronto, Canada (Sick Kids Hospital and Toronto Neurotology Department.
Prize: £1000 towards scholarship
Awarded 5 May 2017

Matthew Yung short paper and poster prize (Otology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Alistair Mitchell-Innes for his abstract: Implantable microphones as an alternative to external microphones for cochlear implants
Prize: £1000
Awarded 5 May 2017

Mental Health Foundation research prize (Psychiatry Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Emmert Roberts for his paper: Mortality of people with chronic fatigue syndrome: a retrospective cohort study in England and Wales from the South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust Biomedical Research Centre (SLaM BRC) Clinical Record Interactive Search (CRIS) Register
Prize: £750

Second prize awarded to Dr Esther Walton for her paper: Epigenetic profiling of ADHD symptoms trajectories: A prospective, methylome-wide study
Prize: £100

Awarded 9 May 2017

The Basil Lee bursary for innovation in communication (Maternity & the Newborn Forum)

First prize awarded to Dr Hsu Phern Chong.
Prize: £500 and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 16 May 2017

Gastroenterology & Hepatology Section prize (Gastroenterology & Hepatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Steven Chung Ming Fong for his abstract: It's not cancer 
Prize: £100 and a year’s membership to the RSM

Second prize awarded to Dr Ian Io Lei for his abstract: Unusual management for an unusual upper gastrointestinal haemorrhage
Prize: £50 and a year’s membership to the RSM

Poster presentation awarded to Dr Ahmed Hashim for his poster: Non-cirrhotic portal hypertension: The wide differential diagnosis
Prize: £50

Awarded 16 May 2017

John of Arderne medal (Coloproctology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Paul Sutton for his abstract: NQO1 is a predictive biomarker and novel therapeutic target in metastatic colorectal cancer
Prize: The John of Arderne medal and a travelling fellowship to coloproctology overseas meeting
Awarded 17 May 2017

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Malvina Krupiczojc for her abstract: A blistering eruption in a patient with systemic lupus erythematosus
Prize: £50
Awarded 18 May 2017

April 2017

Overseas bursary (Paediatrics & Child Health Section)

Bursary awarded to Dr Isabel Wilson to attend the 35th Annual Meeting of the European Society for Paediatric Infectious Diseases conference in Madrid, 23-27 May 2017.
Prize: Registration fee plus a contribution of £500 towards travel and hotel costs
Awarded 12 April 2017

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Flora Yuk-Han Poon for her abstract: Diffuse normolipemic plane xanthomatosis
Prize: £50
Awarded 20 April 2017

RSM Abbvie dermatology trainee research (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Satveer Kaur Mahil for his abstract: Preliminary validation of the IL-36 receptor as a potential safe therapeutic target in psoriasis
Prize: £250
Awarded 20 April 2017

Clinical Neuroscience President's prize (Clinical Neurosciences Section)

First prize for oral presentation awarded to Miss Isabel Tulloch for her abstract: Treating giant central lumbar disc herniations through a transdural microdiscectomy approach: A case report and literature review
Prize: £300

First prize poster presentation awarded to Miss Victoria Twigg for her abstract: Unilateral middle ear effusion in an adult: A rare presentation of an intracranial lesion
Prize: Book, donated by Oxford University Press
Awarded 27 April 2017

March 2017

Cancer short papers prize (Surgery Section)

Oral presentation prize awarded to Miss Ang Tshering Sherpa for her abstract: Prophylactic vaccination targeting ERBB3 decreases polyp burden in a mouse model of human colorectal cancer
Prize: £250

Poster presentation prize awarded to Mr Samuel Lawday for his poster: Decision-making in the over-90s with colorectal cancer
Prize: £250

Awarded 8 March 2017

George Adams Prize (Palliative Care Section)

First prize awarded to Miss Lucy Taylor for her abstract on the title: Innovation in palliative care: What's next?
Prize: £250 donated to The Severn Hospice and £250 donated LOROS

Second prize awarded to Miss Anna May Broadbent for her abstract on the title: Innovation in palliative care: What's next?
Prize: A year’s membership to the RSM

Awarded 12 March 2017

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Miriam Fitzgerald for her abstract: Return of the great pretender – when is cancer not cancer?
Prize: £50
Awarded 16 March 2017

The Wendy Savage bursary (Maternity & the Newborn Forum)

First prize awarded to Dr James Michael Niall Duffy for his abstract: Safety reporting in pre-eclampsia trials: a systematic review. A call to action to improve shared decision making in maternity care
Prize: "£750 to cover overseas travel to present oral presentation at the RCOG 2017 World Congress and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 23 March 2017

Overseas bursary (Paediatrics & Child Health Section)

Bursary awarded to Dr Vivien Mei Ying Wong-Spracklen to attend the 12th European Paediatric Neurology Society (EPNS) Congress in Lyon, France, 20-24 June 2017
Prize: Registration costs and £500 towards travel and hotel costs
Awarded 27 March 2017

Norah Schuster essay prize (History of Medicine Society)

Joint first prize awarded to Ms Adriana Panayi for her essay: Eugenics: Feminism's dirty secret; Mr Dominic Mahoney for his essay: Psychosurgery: History of the neurosurgical management of psychiatric disorders; and Mr Lee Hatter for his essay: No ill-feelings? Roman attitudes towards Greek medical practices and practitioners in Republican Rome, 219--44 BC
Prize: £100 book token and a year's membership to the RSM
Awarded 29 March 2017

Herbert Reiss trainees prize (Obstetrics & Gynaecology Section)

First prize awarded to Ms Diane Nzelu for her abstract: How do we counsel women with a history of hypertensive disorder of pregnancy? Risks of diabetes, obstetric cholestasis and hypertensive outcomes according to the ISSHP 2014 definition
Prize: £150

Second prize awarded to Dr Jahnavi Daru for her abstract: The relationship of severe anaemia with maternal death: multivariate regression and propensity score analysis of the World Health Organization Multi Country Survey on Maternal and Newborn Health
Prize: £100

Awarded 31 March 2017

Dame Josephine Barnes award (Obstetrics & Gynaecology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Thomas Handley for his abstract: How should today's obstetrician meet increasing patient expectations without compromising maternal or foetal safety?
Prize: £100
Awarded 31 March 2017

 

February 2017

President's prize (Paediatrics & Child Health Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Jamie Deans for his abstract: Co-ordinating complex care enhances outcomes for children with polytrauma: The role of the surgeon
Prize: £250
Awarded 14 February 2017

William Bodey travelling fellowship (Orthopaedics Section)

Travelling fellowship awarded to Mr Andrew Fowler to visit Tygerberg Hospital and Groote Schuur Hospital Hand Units in Cape Town, South Africa.
Prize: £3000
Awarded 17 February 2017

President’s Prize (Clinical Immunology & Allergy Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Alfred So for his abstract: Kinetic immunophenotyping of T-cell subsets for adoptive cell therapy
Prize: £300
Awarded 23 February 2017

RSM Aesthetics 9 poster prize (RSM Professionals)

First prize awarded to Dr James Colthurst and Mrs Pamela Giddings for their poster: An exploration of whether unmyelinated nerves are a key mechanism in wound healing. Has electrobio feedback revealed a major new understanding of pathological and recovery pathways?

Second prize awarded to Dr Aleksandar Godicfor his poster: Stem cells in aesthetic and regenerative medicine

Third prize awarded to Dr Fikki Orekoya, Dr Tunde Oremule and Ms Therese Hanna for their poster: Peeling back the years: A history of chemical peels

Awarded 24 February 2017

January 2017

Short paper and poster prize (Laryngology & Rhinology Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Mr Ali Qureishi for his abstract: Saliva testing for HPV in oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma: A diagnostic accuracy study; and Mr Mustafa Jaafar for his abstract: Auditory distraction in simulated emergency ENT scenarios: Are there measurable detrimental effects on performance?

Awarded 9 January 2017

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Nomathamsanqa Mathe for his abstract: Solitary ulcer in the immunosuppressed
Prize: £50
Awarded 19 January 2017

 

December 2016

RFS Chairman's prize (Retired Fellows Society)

Winners of the abstract title ‘Trust me, I’m a doctor’: Retired Fellow winner Dr Richard Rawlins; Student Fellow winner Ms Chiara Catterwell-Sinkeldam.
Prize: £300 and a free place to ‘Recent advances in medicine and surgery 2016’ meeting.
Awarded 1 December 2016

President's poster prize (Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Matthew Lee.
Prize: £100
Awarded 2 December 2016

Norman Tanner prize (Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Ms Rebecca Fish for her abstract: Changing patterns of referral and treatment in pseudomyxoma peritonei
Prize: £250 and Norman Tanner medal
Awarded 2 December 2016

The David Oliveira medical student award (Nephrology Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Thineskrishna Anbarasan for his abstract: Ureteroscopic biopsy of upper tract urothelial carcinoma is associated with increased intravesical recurrences on follow-up: A multi-institutional SUTURE group study.
Prize: £200
Awarded 5 December 2016

Images in nephrology (Nephrology Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Dr Gibran Timothy for his abstract: Contrast enhanced ultrasound nephrostogram; and Dr Lina Nikolopoulou for her abstract: PLA2R staining in idiopathic membranous nephropathy.
Prize: £100
Awarded 5 December 2016

Stewart Cameron science award (Nephrology Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Dr Miriam Berry for her abstract: Renal sodium gradient orchestrates a dynamic anti-bacterial defence zone; and Dr David Thomas for his abstract: Eros is a novel trans-membrane protein that controls the phagocyte respiratory burst and innate immunity
Prize: £100
Awarded 5 December 2016

Rosemarie Baillod clinical award (Nephrology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Shalabh Srivastava for his abstract: Rescue of ciliary phenotypes - a personalised therapy for CEP290 ciliopathies?
Prize: £200
Awarded 5 December 2016

President's Prize Papers (Orthopaedics Section)

First prize awarded to Miss Roxanna Abhari for her abstract: Development of a novel electrospun suture with potential for use in tendon repair
Prize: £600
Awarded 9 December 2016

students and trainees prize (Patient Safety Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Ronald Kam for his abstract: Theatre time-out protocol innovations to prevent incorrect intraocular lens implantation
Awarded: 9 December 2016

Monthly trainee presentation award (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Donna Cummins for her abstract: Adult-onset Still's Disease with an atypical pigmented pruritic eruption, neutrophilic urticarial eruption and a dermatomyositis-like rash
Prize: £50
Awarded 15 December 2016

 

November 2016

Student Elective Prize (Critical Care Medicine Section)

First Prize awarded to Miss Sophie Doyle
Prize: £1000
Awarded 18 November 2016

Finzi prize (Radiology Section)

First prize awarded Dr Sam Dluzewski for his abstract: Catching patients that slip through the net: Identifying tarn qualifying multiple trauma patients utilising machine learning and free-text radiology reports.
Prize: £500
Awarded 5 November 2016

students and trainees prize (Psychiatry Section)

Joint first prize awarded to Dr Andrew Sommerlad for his abstract: Neuropsychiatric symptoms in Multiple Sclerosis; Mr Jack Kingdon for his abstract: Peripheral Biomarkers of Psychosis: a systematic review; and Dr Carol Kan for her abstract: Genetic overlap between type 2 diabetes and depression in Swedish and Danish twin registries.
Prize: £250 and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 8 November 2016

case presentation – November (Cardiothoracic Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Jennifer Whiteley for her abstract: Playing with robots: A fun way to train thoracic surgeons.
Prize: Bottle of Champagne and a year’s membership to the RSM
awarded 11 November 2016

The Luke Zander Research Support bursary (Maternity & the Newborn Forum)

First prize awarded to Mrs Emma Thompson for her presentation.
Prize: £500 and a year’s membership to the RSM
Awarded 16 November 2016

Hugh Wallace publication prize (Dermatology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Rachael Jarrett for her abstract: Filaggrin inhibits generation of CD1a neolipid antigens by house dust mite derived phospholipase
Prize: £250
Awarded 17 November 2016

Clinical governance and audit prize (Geriatrics & Gerontology Section)

First prize awarded to Dr Magda Sbai for her abstract: An intracranial bleed: but the scan was normal! A case of traumatic head injury in a patient on rivaroxaban
Prize: £100
Awarded 22 November 2016

Wesleyan Assurance RSM trainee of the year award

First prize awarded to Dr Zahra Ahmed (Dermatology Section) for her abstract: Pharmaceutical screen identifies novel target processes for activation of autophagy which disrupt early events of HIV transmission
Prize: £3000 and a year’s membership to the RSM

Second place awarded to Dr Neeraj Sethi (Laryngology & Rhinology Section) for his abstract: Head and neck intra-tumour heterogeneity: From multi region sampling to single cell sequencing
Prize: £1000 and a year’s membership to the RSM

Third prize awarded Mr Sam Mason (Coloproctology Section) for his abstract: Postoperative hypothermia and surgical site infection following peritoneal insufflation with warm, humidified carbon dioxide during laparoscopic colorectal surgery: A cohort study with cost effectiveness analysis
Prize: £500 and a year’s membership to the RSM

Poster winner

First prize awarded to Dr Anna Rose (Oncology Section) for her poster: Copy number variation of MSR1 at the KLK14 locus is a major genetic determinant of non-familial breast cancer
Prize: £300

Awarded 24 November 2016

October 2016

Research presentation prize (Students Section)

First prize awarded to Miss Megan Lloyd for her abstract: Targeting the tumour stroma: the role of the DNA damage response pathway in myofibroblast differentiation.
Prize: £300

Second prize awarded to Mr Kushal Dev Khera for his abstract: Caregiver attitudes toward the use of smartphone applications in paediatric orthopaedics.
Prize: £150

Third prize awarded to Miss Jia Hui Choong Jiahui for her abstract: Factors determining compensation of kidney function in living donor nephrectomy.
Prize: £100
Awarded 2 October 2016

Sidney Linton prize (Students Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Richard Bartlett for his essay: ECG changes associated with electrolyte disturbances.
Prize: £250

Second prize awarded to Mr Ali Bara Ahmed Kamel Al-Hadithi for his essay: ECG changes associated with electrolyte disturbances.
Prize: A year’s membership to the RSM

Third prize awarded to Mr Ameer Hamid Ahmed Khan for his essay: ECG changes associated with electrolyte disturbances.
Prize: Certificate
Awarded 2 October 2016

John Langdon essay prize (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Alexander James.
Prize: £250 cheque and £250 book vouchers
Awarded 3 October 2016

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section short paper prize (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section)

First prize awarded to Mr Syed Zaidi.
Prize: £100
Awarded 20 October 2016

 

Previous prizes and award winners

prizes and awards

The RSM offers over 80 prizes to members and non-members.

Prizes and awards for students


Prizes and awards for trainees